2004 Winter Schooling Series

 
 

 Final Standings - Banquet June 20, 2004

 
 

SHORT / LONG STIRRUP EQUITATION 

Grand Champion: Mary DeWilde - Pony.com (Huntermark Farm)                             (22+15+24+20)= 81

Reserve Champion: Allie Armetta - English Ivy(44), My Fair Lady(2)                       (14+20+12+26)= 72

Third Place: Sara VanIseghem - Equis Fantastic(14), On Holiday(37)                           (14+7+20+10)= 51

Fourth Place: Gabrielle Armetta - My Fair Lady (Allie and Gabrielle Armetta)            (6.5+1+2+10)= 19.5

Fifth Place: Shelby Brunat - Dixie's Dun It Again (Susan Brunat)                                       (0+16+0+0)= 16

Sixth Place:  Jessica Bennett - Touched By An Angel (Jessica Bennett)                            (14+0+0+0)= 14 

7 - Kourtni Sanchez - Bay Kazaray (Kourtni Sanchez)                                                       (12+0+0+0)= 12

8 - Lindsey Casel - Royalty In Red (Lindsey Casel)                                                            (11+0+0+0)= 11

9 - Megan Leander - Bay Kazaray (Kourtni Sanchez)                                                        (10+0+0+0)= 10

10 - Veronica Miller - Zippin' And Skippin' (Veronica Miller)                                                 (0+8+0+0)= 8

11 - Heather Johnson - I'm A Classic Diamond (Heather Johnson)                                         (6+0+0+0)= 6

 

OPEN JUNIOR EQUITATION

Grand Champion: Caroline Cavallo - The Perfect Storm (Caroline Cavallo)                      (0+0+0+20)= 20

Reserve Champion: Allie Armetta - My Fair Lady (Allie and Gabrielle Armetta)              (0+0+0+12)= 12

 

ADULT AMATEUR EQUITATION

Grand Champion: Dave Corkery - Ol' Mr. Johnny Rebeck (Dave Corkery)                      (10+0+0+6)=16

Reserve Champion: Ann Garton - Al Packa' (Huntermark Farm)                                     (0+0+0+10)= 10

Third Place: Linda Brown - Captain Courageous (Bill Wandrey)                                            (6+0+0+0)=6

 

HUNTERMARK MINI MEDAL

Grand Champion: Laura Burgett - English Ivy (Laura Burgett)                                          (0+10+0+0)= 10

 

HUNTERMARK MEDAL

Grand Champion: Molly Cordero - Sunshine Superman (Molly Cordero)                         (10+6+0+0)= 16

Reserve Champion: Dave Corkery - Ol' Mr. Johnny Rebeck (Dave Corkery)                 (4+0+0+10)= 14

Third Place: Caroline Cavallo - The Perfect Storm (Caroline Cavallo)                                   (0+0+0+6)= 6

Third Place: Joanna Hagen - On Holiday (Huntermark Farm)                                              (6+0+0+0)= 6 

Fifth Place: Ann Garton - Al Packa' (Huntermark Farm)                                                       (0+0+0+4)= 4

 

BEGINNER HORSE HUNTER

Grand Champion: Good Will Hunter - Jan Rock (Huntermark Farm)                                (0+56+0+0)= 56

Reserve Champion: Royalty In Red - Lindsey Casel (Lindsey Casel)                               (0+36+0+0)= 36

Third Place: Zippin' And Skippin' - Veronica Miller (Veronica Miller)                               (0+12+0+0)= 12

 

CROSSRAIL HUNTER

Grand Champion: My Fair Lady - A Armetta(49), M DeWilde(12) (A/G Armetta)    (19+18+24+16)= 77

Reserve Champion: Bay Kazaray - Kourtni Sanchez (Kourtni Sanchez)                          (22+0+0+0)= 22

Reserve Champion: Royalty In Red - Lindsey Casel (Lindsey Casel)                               (4+18+0+0)= 22

Fourth Place: Pony.com - Taylor Cook (Huntermark Farm)                                             (0+0+0+16)= 16

Fifth Place: Jaldame De Blondel - Tatiana Holder (Horse For Sport International)             (0+0+0+10)= 10

Sixth Place: Equis Fantastic - Sara VanIseghem (Laura Burgett)                                           (9+0+0+0)= 9

7 - James Bond - Ashley Carothers (Ashley Carothers)                                                          (0+0+4+0)= 4

7 - Rhythm And Blues - Gabrielle Armetta (Allie and Gabrielle Armetta)                                 (0+0+0+4)= 4

 

SHORT / LONG STIRRUP HUNTER

Grand Champion: English Ivy - Allie Armetta (Laura Burgett)                                   (42+46+18+42)= 148

Reserve Champion: Pony.com - Mary DeWilde (Huntermark Farm)                       (32+22+27+24)= 105

Third Place: On Holiday - Sara VanIseghem (Huntermark Farm)                                  (0+15+36+28)= 79

Fourth Place: My Fair Lady - Gabrielle Armetta (Allie & Gabrielle Armetta)                 (26+1+11+16)= 54

Fifth Place: Equis Fantastic - Sara VanIseghem (Laura Burgett)                                        (20+0+0+0)= 20

Sixth Place: Dixie's Dun It Again - Shelby Brunat (Susan Brunat)                                      (0+19+0+0)= 19

7 - Jaldame De Blondel - Tatiana Holder (Horse For Sport International)                           (0+0+0+10)= 10

7 - Zippin' And Skippin' - Veronica Miller (Veronica Miller)                                               (0+10+0+0)= 10

9 - Bay Kazaray - Megan Leander (Kourtni Sanchez)                                                            (6+0+0+0)= 6

9 - I'm A Classic Diamond - Heather Johnson (Heather Johnson)                                           (6+0+0+0)= 6

9 - James Bond - Ashley Carothers (Ashley Carothers)                                                          (0+0+6+0)= 6

12 - English Ivy - Frankie Byzinski (Laura Burgett)                                                                 (0+0+0+4)= 4

 

EVERGREEN HUNTER

Grand Champion: English Ivy - L Burgett(100), D C(20), J R(16) A A(6), R R(6)   (32+40+40+36)= 148

Reserve Champion: Good Will Hunter - J R(36), R R(22), M DeWilde(20) (H F)       (8+20+22+28)= 78

Third Place: On Holiday - Pam Saunders (Huntermark Farm)                                               (0+8+0+0)= 8

Fourth Place: James Bond - Ashley Carothers (Ashley Carothers)                                        (0+0+6+0)= 6

Fifth Place: My Fair Lady - Allie Armetta (Allie and Gabrielle Armetta)                                (0+0+0+4)= 4

Fifth Place: Pony.com - Taylor Cook (Huntermark Farm)                                                     (0+0+0+4)= 4

 

BABY GREEN HUNTER

Grand Champion: English Ivy - L Burgett(82),D C(12), J R(10), R R(10),A A(4)    (26+36+36+20)= 118

Reserve Champion: Good Will Hunter -  J Rock(32), R Rock(22), M DeWilde(18)    (6+16+22+24)= 72

Third Place: The Perfect Storm - Caroline Cavallo (Caroline Cavallo)                                (0+0+0+30)=30

Fourth Place: Abra Cadabra - Chris Holder (Horse For Sport International)                   (0+0+0+6.5)= 6.5

Fifth Place: James Bond - Ashley Carothers (Ashley Carothers)                                           (0+0+6+0)= 6

Sixth Place: Risk La Silla - Chris Holder (Horse For Sport International)                              (0+0+0+4)= 4

7 - Talento La Silla - Chris Holder (Horse For Sport International)                                         (0+0+0+1)= 1

 

BEGINNER RIDER HUNTER

Grand Champion: On Holiday - Pam Saunders (Huntermark Farm)                                  (0+20+0+0)= 20

Reserve Champion: Pony.com - Taylor Cook (Huntermark Farm)                                  (0+0+0+10)= 10

 

PONY / SMALL HUNTER

Grand Champion: The Perfect Storm - Caroline Cavallo (Caroline Cavallo)                      (0+0+0+40)= 40

Reserve Champion: Pony.com - Mary De Wilde (Huntermark Farm)                              (0+0+0+24)= 24

Third Place: My Fair Lady - Allie Armetta (Allie and Gabrielle Armetta)                               (0+0+0+8)= 8

 

HFEC (HUNTERMARK FARM EQUESTRIAN CLUB) HUNTER

Grand Champion: English Ivy - L Burgett(86),D C(20), J R (10), R R(10),A A(4)   (34+40+36+30)= 140

Reserve Champion: Good Will Hunter - R Rock(22), J Rock(20), Mary DeWilde(12)  (6+0+28+28)= 62

Third Place: Abra Cadabra - Christopher Holder (Horse For Sport International)                 (0+0+0+6)= 6

Fourth Place: James Bond - Ashley Carothers (Ashley Carothers)                                        (0+0+4+0)= 4

 

HUNTERMARK MINI HUNTER CLASSIC

Grand Champion: English Ivy - Dave Corkery (Laura Burgett)                                         (10+0+0+0)= 10

Grand Champion: The Perfect Storm - Caroline Cavallo (Caroline Cavallo)                      (0+0+0+10)= 10

Third Place: Gracie Slick - Jan Rock (Huntermark Farm)                                                     (6+0+0+0)= 6

Third Place: Good Will Hunter - Jan Rock (Huntermark Farm)                                             (0+0+0+6)= 6

 

SCHOOLING HUNTER

Grand Champion: Ol' Mr. Johnny Rebeck - J R(70),D Corkery(28),M Cordero(4) (12+22+32+36)= 102

Reserve Champion: Al Packa' - Jan Rock(72), Ann Garton(16) (Huntermark Farm) (20+30+22+16)= 88

Third Place: On Holiday - Rachel Rock(20), Sara VanIseghem(10) (Huntermark Farm)   (0+20+4+6)= 30

Fourth Place: English Ivy - Laura Burgett(10), Joanna Hagen(6) (Laura Burgett)               (6+0+10+0)= 16

Fifth Place: Captain Courageous - Linda Brown (Bill Wandrey)                                            (6+0+0+0)= 6

 

NON-THOROUGHBRED HUNTER

Grand Champion: The Perfect Storm - Caroline Cavallo (Caroline Cavallo)                      (0+0+0+26)= 26

Reserve Champion: On Holiday - Rachel Rock (Huntermark Farm)                                (0+0+0+16)= 16

 

LOW HUNTER

Grand Champion: Al Packa' - Jan Rock(78), Ann Garton(20) (Huntermark Farm)     (20+32+26+20)= 98

Reserve Champion: Ol' Mr. Johnny Rebeck - J R(80), D C(12) (Dave Corkery)        (8+24+28+32)= 92

Third Place: On Holiday - Rachel Rock(16), Sara VanIseghem(10) (Huntermark Farm)   (0+16+4+6)= 26

Fourth Place: Sunshine Superman - Molly Cordero (Molly Cordero)                                (12+0+0+0)= 12

Fifth Place: English Ivy - Laura Burgett (Laura Burgett)                                                     (0+0+10+0)= 10

 

HUNTERMARK HUNTER

Grand Champion: Ol' Mr. Johnny Rebeck - J R(70), D C(16) (Dave Corkery)             (0+22+32+32)=86

Reserve Champion: Al Packa' - Jan Rock(52), Ann Garton(16) (Huntermark Farm)   (0+30+22+16)= 68

Third Place: On Holiday - Rachel Rock(20), Sara VanIseghem(14) (Huntermark Farm) (0+20+4+10)= 34

Fourth Place: English Ivy - Laura Burgett (Laura Burgett)                                                 (0+0+10+0)= 10

 

JUMPER DIVISION

Grand Champion: Sunshine Superman - Molly Cordero (Molly Cordero)                         (0+50+0+0)= 50

Reserve Champion: On Holiday - Rachel Rock (Huntermark Farm)                                (0+30+0+0)= 30

Third Place: Talento La Silla - Christopher Holder (Horse For Sport International)            (0+0+0+10)= 10

Fourth Place: Risk La Silla - Christopher Holder (Horse For Sport International)                  (0+0+0+6)= 6

Fifth Place: The Perfect Storm - Caroline Cavallo (Caroilne Cavallo)                                    (0+0+0+4)= 4

Sixth Place: Pitufo La Silla - Christopher Holder (Horse For Sport International)                   (0+0+0+2)= 2

7- Querabin - Christopher Holder (Horse For Sport International)                                          (0+0+0+1)= 1


High Point Rider

1. Allie Armetta                                                                                                       (89+84+42+108)= 323

2. Laura Burgett                                                                                                       (0+126+142+40)= 308

3. Mary DeWilde                                                                                                       (70+49+77+82)= 278

4. Sara VanIseghem                                                                                                   (43+22+78+60)= 203

5. Caroline Cavallo                                                                                                        (0+0+0+152)= 152

6. Dave Corkery                                                                                                            (88+0+0+60)= 148

7. Molly Cordero                                                                                                           (32+76+0+0)= 108

8. Gabrielle Armetta                                                                                                 (32.5+2+13+30)= 77.5

9. Lindsey Casel                                                                                                              (15+54+0+0)= 69

10. Ann Garton                                                                                                                  (0+0+0+66)= 66

11. Christopher Holder                                                                                                (0+0+0+36.5)= 36.5

12. Shelby Brunat                                                                                                              (0+35+0+0)= 35

13. Kourtni Sanchez                                                                                                           (34+0+0+?)= 34

14. Taylor Cook                                                                                                                (0+0+0+30)= 30

14. Veronica Miller                                                                                                            (0+30+0+0)= 30

16. Pam Saunders                                                                                                              (0+28+0+0)= 28

17. Ashley Carothers                                                                                                         (0+0+26+0)= 26

18. Tatiana Holder                                                                                                            (0+0+0+20)= 20

19. Megan Leander                                                                                                           (16+0+0+0)= 16

20. Jessica Bennett                                                                                                            (14+0+0+0)= 14

20. Joanna Hagen                                                                                                             (14+0+0+0)= 14 

22. Linda Brown                                                                                                                (12+0+0+0)= 12

22. Heather Johnson                                                                                                          (12+0+0+0)= 12

24. Frankie Byczynski                                                                                                            (0+0+0+4)= 4

 

HOW THE POINT SYSTEM WORKS:

1st Place - blue ribbon - 10 points

2nd Place - red ribbon - 6 points

3rd Place - yellow ribbon - 4 points

4th Place - white ribbon - 2 points

5th Place - pink ribbon - 1 point

6th Place - green ribbon - 1/2 point

7th Place - reserve call (honorable mention)

 

2004 Perpetual Trophy Winners

Winners announced at the banquet June 20, 2004

High Point Rider - Allie Armetta

Harriet Lew Memorial Good Sportsmanship Award - Laura Burgett

Young Horseman Award - Taylor Cook

Green Horse Challenge Cup - Mary Larson

Outstanding Academy Rider - Mary DeWilde

Jan's Most Improved Rider - Dave Corkery

Most Improved Academy Rider - Sara VanIseghem

Jr. Barn Princess - Gabrielle Armetta

Back to Results page